Wednesday, March 9, 2011

7 Facts About Moi

Yvonne, over at Writing My Life Away, tagged me in this meme. At the time I wasn't sure I'd be able to participate, but I've given it some thought and figure: oh, what the hell?!!

Heh, heh, I know it sounds like I'm giving it such a ringing endorsement. But, nah, actually this is pretty fun. I'm finding it more and more difficult to reveal things about myself that people don't already know through reading this blog, though.

Oh well, here goes:

List 7 Facts About Yourself


1 -- In a strange way, I look forward to death. I don't want to die, and I'm not trying to be morbid in any way. What I mean is, I'm of the firm belief that NONE of the world's religions have got it right. Absolutely not one. No one has been to the great beyond and come back to tell us about it. No one. Anyone who says they have is lying. So, therefore, what happens after we die is the greatest mystery of all. My gut tells me that nothing happens, and this is probably my greatest fear. But, what if? What if there is something wonderful and unimaginable after all this? (And no, I'm not talking Heaven.) I want to crack that mystery!


2 -- I have an unusually high tolerance for pain. It's freaky. I don't know why this is, except to suspect that it could be psychological. I absorb pain and then consciously transform it into something not-pain. I know, it doesn't make sense. But it's what I do. I had all 4 of my wisdom teeth removed at once and while still wide awake with no drugs, except local. And one of my teeth was impacted and hooked under a nerve, too! Still, the pain was like nothing to me. I enjoyed it, in fact.


3 -- When I was 2, I stuck my finger into an electrical socket and shorted out the entire room. No electronics worked in that room ever again. And yet, aside from a mild "funny" sensation that ran through me, I was perfectly fine.


4 -- If I could support myself, I would like to do nothing but learn languages and other cultures and travel to other places for the rest of my life. Every culture appeals to me in some way. I want to immerse myself completely and lose myself. Become that culture for a few years, before moving on to another. I don't want to study people, or write Ph D's on them. I just want to BE them for a little while and see things through their eyes.


5 -- Try as I might, I cannot seem to acquire the taste for beer or hard spirits. I drink wine on occasion, but even that isn't a big part of my life like for some people. I drink socially to not stand out if other people around me are drinking, but if you come to my home you'll never find a six pack of beer in the fridge. And the rum, vodka, or tequila bottles I own have been sitting there on the shelf for 10 years now. In fact, I'm sure they've gone bad!


6 -- I've never been in a foot race and lost. True, I haven't been in many to begin with . . . but those that I have, I'm always faster than the other person(s). Yet, I never had the desire to join track. I think the real reason is that, deep down inside, I refuse the possibility of losing. I can be extremely competitive when you least expect me to be, all the while appearing like I don't give a crap.


7 -- I have anti-luck. What I mean is, my luck is never good or bad: it just doesn't exist. At all. If you gave me twenty games of chance to play, I would win 10 and lose 10. Put my name in a bag with others, and my name will never be called first or last, but always in the middle. I see this as a good thing, ultimately, but it's why I'll never ever play the lotto. My destiny doesn't seem geared toward huge spectacular luck payouts, good or bad. I suspect my luck index is as such to allow me to live without getting too ridiculously rich, or too stinking poor. Which is why I put more stock behind ability and hard work. Leave nothing to chance is my motto.


And there you have it. 7 so-called "facts" about me. Hmm, they may not read like facts to some of you. But to me they are.

I'm supposed to tag a bunch of other people in return for being tagged myself. But those of you who know me know that I never do this. So, thanks to Yvonne for the honor! I truly appreciate you thinking of me, really I do. :)

6 comments:

Rodney said...

Hmm.... if you put facts 2 & 3 together, the only logical conclusion one could come to is:

YOU'RE AN ALIEN ROBOT!!! Admit it, you've been sent to this planet to study humanity and report back to Universal Pan-Dimensional Encyclopedia!

Yvonne said...

David - aww you're a good sport! I know you really didn't want to do this! lol I agree with Rodney up there, you are not one of us are you??? Hmmm...

Kim Kasch said...

You sound like Mackenzie - she's majoring in languages. Just hope she can get a job that supports her. X'd that's my fingers.

David Batista said...

LOL! @ you guys. My wife tells me I'm not a robot . . . although she does agree that I'm a bit strange. :)

Yvonne, it wasn't bad. I just never tag other people. But this was fun trying to find stuff I haven't already answered before. Thanks again for the mention.

Kim, as someone who majored in a language (Mandarin Chinese), I feel her pain. Hence why I said if I didn't have to worry about supporting myself. I absolutely love learning languages!

getyourselfconnected said...

Hmmmmm, now how does being a monster Highlander fan, easily the most important thing, fail to make the list of 7? I have had Highlander: Finale Part II on many times on the blog, love that final fight. "Forgive Us Our Trespasses" always was favorite as well.

David Batista said...

Well, because you see, everyone who knows me or who has followed this blog for more than a year already knows of my fanaticism of all things Highlander. :) I wanted to include facts most people didn't already know.

Oh, and I'm glad to see you know your episodes! I can talk for days about that show -- LOL!

You Might Also Like:

LinkWithin